Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Digital Glue Ltd, The Arch 48 – 52 Floodgate Street, Digbeth Birmingham B5 5SL will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, email and telephone numbers.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you our newsletters (where you have provided consent to receive them or contact you to discuss your marketing requirements.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services you have asked us to provide.  We will process your data under the lawful basis of consent.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep some data such as name, company name and company address, and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information that we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing from Digital Glue Ltd.

What we would also like to do with it

We will use your personal data to contact you where you have given consent for us to do so. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

Contract

Where you purchase a service from Digital Glue Ltd or Digital Glue Ltd purchases a service from you a contract will be provided, your personal data will be used to contact you with regard to the contract and providing the services contained within the contract.  We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without your explicit consent to do so.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can make a Subject Access Request (SAR), the request can be sent to DPO@digitalglue.eu the information can then be corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Consent to use your personal data can be withdrawn at any time by pressing the unsubscribe button on emails sent to you or by emailing DPO@digitalglue.eu requesting your personal data be removed from the mailing list.  You have the right to object to direct marketing at any time.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Claire Bramhall and you can contact them at DPO@digitalglue.eu